Climbing routes of St.Catherine area in south Sinai

N

Name of route

Pt.

Diff

Who, When

Where

E1

The Peg

8

6a, VI-

Benny Agur, Dima Kharitonsky, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E2

Wrong Direction

10

V+

Benny Agur, Dima Kharitonsky, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E3

In Memory of Benny Agur

13

6c, 5.11a

Dima Kharitonsky, Bella Finkel, 1992

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E4

Direct Start

8

V+, VI-

Benny Agur, Dima Kharitonsky, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E5

Diamond Depression

3-4

IV+, 5.8

Chanina Kali, Airan Ziss, 1988

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E6

May Day

7

VII, 5.10+

Daniel Peikes, Danny Wolfstein, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face East (Monastery) part

E7

Better late than Never

2

IV-, 5.7+

Danny Wolfstein, Nir Yarkoni,1985

J. Safsafa, NE face

E8

Swamige has no watch

4

V

Doron Erel, Krysztof Pankiewicz , 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face

E9

Khamim VeKarir

7

VII, 5.10+

Daniel (Danny) Peikes, Danny Wolfstein

J. Safsafa, NE face

E10

Kham Midai

7

VII, 5.10+

Sigal Bergman, Daniel Peikes, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face

E11

Hatchala Meshuleshet

6

IV+

Rani Calvo, Yoni Pantenovitz, 1985

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E12

Friday Rush

7

V

Rani Calvo, Andrea Anati, 1985

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E13

The Route of Tamar

7

VI, 5.9+

Sigal Bergman, Daniel Peikes, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E14

Wounded Rock

3

IV+,5.8

Chanina Kali, Airan Ziss, 1988

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E15

Miguel’s Beautiful Sister

5

VI+

Doron Erel, Krysztof Pankiewicz, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E16

Monday Rush

4

V+

Doron Erel, Krysztof Pankiewicz, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E17

Beleit Brera

4

V

Yoav Nir, Amnon Shiloni, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E18

Kharitz Sheli

4

VI, 5.9+

Gil Alexandrovitch, Daniel Peikes, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

E19

Fistuk Chalabi

3

V-

Amnon Shiloni, Beni Sarabi, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Left of Boustan gully

E20

Chapa Wapa

4

V+, A0, roof VI+

Andrea Anati, Alon Newton, 1988

J. Safsafa, NE face Left of Boustan gully

E21

HaSroch

6

VI+, A1, 5.10

Amnon Shiloni, Daniel Peikes, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face Left of Boustan gully

E22

Rosa Martzipan

2

VI+, 5.10

Yoav Nir, Chanina Kali, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face Left of Boustan gully

E23

Max

2

VII+, 5.11

Chanina Kali, Yoav Nir, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face Left of Boustan gully

E24

Monastery Chimney

5

VI+

J. Mothersele, S. Amley, 1987

J. Safsafa, NE face

E25

Yes (Ken) Route

4

IV+, 5.7

Ken Rosebery, Alon Parnes, 1984

J. Safsafa, NE face

E26

Too late

3

V-, 5.7

Danny Wolfstein, Alon Parnes, 1984

J. Safsafa, NE face

E27

Shity end of the rope

Yoav Weiss, Gil Dugon

J. Safsafa, NE face           

E28

Job's Tribulations (Yisurei Eyov)

8

VII+, 5.11

Yoav Nir, Chanina Kali, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face

E29

The Zigzag Route

7

VII-

Yoav Nir, Daniel Peikes, 1987

. Safsafa, NE face Right of Boustan gully

E30

The Zag (zig-zag variation)

7

VI., 5.9

Johan Lange, Gaby Manobla, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face Right of Boustan gully

E31

Safsafa Nordostwand

9

V+

Peter Frei, Gadi Yutty, 1978

J. Safsafa, NE face Right of Boustan gully

E32

Savir, Mitporer Bekhalut

7

VI, 5.9

Daniel Peikes, Danny Wolfstein, 1989

J. Safsafa, NE face

E33

The Dark corner

4

4a-4b

Andrea Anati, Malka Machlus (probably)

J. Safsafa, NE face Middle (“Africa”) part

N1

NE Ridge of Safsafa

7

V

Terry Taylor, Steve Gault, 1976

J. Safsafa, NE Ridge

N2

The Skull

14

IV+

Victor Kaftal, Steve Gault, 1976

J. Safsafa, NW face

N3

Arba VaKheci

10

V+, 5.9

Yoav Weiss, Gil „Doggy“ Dugon, 1992

J. Safsafa, NW face

N4

Klostersporn

11

V

Peter Frei, Gadi Yutty, 1978

J. Safsafa, NW face

N5

Black Dyke

18

V-, A1

Victor Kaftal, Bruce Devens, 1977

J. Safsafa, NW face

N6

The Mask

5.8

Tony Zamir, Edna Goury, 1977

J. Safsafa, NW face

N7

Com kal

14

V+, 5.9

Chanina Kali, Airan Ziss, 1988

J. Safsafa, NW face

N8

Geissenpeter

10

VI+ roof VII-

Ruedi Homberger,F. Roth, Alex,1983

J. Safsafa, NW face

N9

Geissenpeter (variation)

YYoav Nir, Amnon Shiloni, 1987

J. Safsafa, NW face

N10

Why not?

4

VII-

Krysztof Pankiewicz, Doron Erel, 1987

J. Safsafa, NW face

N11

Warsaw - Tel Aviv Direct

10

VII+, A0 roof VIII

Krysztof Pankiewicz, Doron Erel, 1987

J. Safsafa, NW face

N12

Non-Stop (Warsaw’s variation)

10

5.10a

Yoav Nir, Chanina Kali, 1988

J. Safsafa, NW face

N13

Bonch

8

VII, 5.10+

Chanina Kali, Yoav Nir, 1989

J. Safsafa, NW face

N14

Papa Giovanni Paolo 1

10

V+, 5.8

Daniele Chiappa, Carlo Duchini, 1978

J. Safsafa, NW face

N15

Grand Hand Traverse (Papa’s variation)

10

5.10

Chanina Kali, Airan Ziss, 1988

J. Safsafa, NW face

N16

Via del Papa (Papa’s variation)

10

V+

Daniel Peikes, Benjamin Sharabi, 1987

J. Safsafa, NW face

N17

Darkness at Noon

5

V, 5.9-

Danny Wolfstein, Yaron Bashen, 1984

J. Safsafa, NW face

N18

Elio’s Route

5

V, A1

Elio Scarabelly, Victor Kaftal, 1977

J. Safsafa, NW face

N19

Scala del Cielo

18

IV

Daniele Chiappa, Andrea Anati, 1978

J. Safsafa, from Buttressin Wadi to NW

N20

Saturday Night Fever

10

IV

Giuseppe Gallizia, Nitzan Kimchi, 1984

J. Safsafa

S1

Forsaken Sinai

6

5.10 A1, VI+

Chanina Kali, Ilan Shdema, 1996

J. Safsafa, SW face

S2

Helenina cesta (Helen's road)

14

IV+

T.Shantavy, M.Novotna, 1981

J. Safsafa, SW face

S3

Via Praga

12

V+

J.Kotrei, Z.Lukesh,  1981

J. Safsafa, SW face

S4

Left pillar of central depression

8

V

K. Jerhot, K. Kashpar, 1981

J. Safsafa, SW face

W1

HaArokh im HaMeara

9

VI-, 5.10

Danny Wolfstein, Alon Parnes, 1984

J. Safsafa, W face

W2

The silk way (Derekh HaMeshi)

10

V+, 5.9

Danny Wolfstein, Alon Newton, 1985

J. Safsafa, W face

F1

North Corner of  J.Fara

5

IV

Steve Gault, Victor Kaftal, 1976

J.Fara, N corner

F2

Big Eyes

4

V

Gidy Hollender, Avishai Wool, 1987

J.Fara, N corner

F3

Dear Eva Route

5

VII-

Doron Erel, Krysztof Pankiewicz, 1987

J.Fara, SSW face

F4

Pharaoh’s Chimney

4

IV

Terry Taylor, Steve Gault, 1976

J.Fara, N corner

F5

Nightrain

2

VI, 5.9

Yoav Nir, Avner Rothschild, 1993

J.Fara, SE face

F6

Puggie with Aids

4

V+, 5.9

Adrian Hill, Alon Parnes, 1983

J.Fara, NW face

F7

Sak Qemakh

6

VI

Amnon Shiloni, Gil Alexandrovitch, 1988

J.Fara, W face

F8

Max & Moritz (Sak’s variation)

6

VI

Gaby Manobla, Amnon Shiloni, 1989

J.Fara, W face

F9

The Flakes Route

5

III+

Terry Taylor, Andrea Anati, 1977

J.Fara, W face

F10

Passover Route

11

V+

Terry Taylor, David Gorney, 1977

J.Fara, SW face

F11

The balconies

4

VI+, 5.9+

Zoki Pereg, Doron Bar, 1989

J.Fara, W face

F12

Big Pyramid

4

IV

Mickey Hochstatter, Bruce Devens, 1978

J.Fara, W face

F13

Hourglass

9

IV - V

Sergey Bubel, Gadi Bereznitsky, Lumir Hanus, 2004

J.Fara, W face

F14

Penthouse

8

IV - V+, A1

Sergey Goncharov, Vadim Chebishev, Vitaly , 2004

J.Fara, W face

R1

Guano Chimney

7-9

V+

Bruce Devens, Victor Kaftal, 1977

J.Rabba, NE face

R2

Variante dell’ Apriscatole of Guano C

7

V+, A3

Giuseppe Gallizia, Andrea Anati, 1984

J.Rabba, NE face

R3

Via dell’Amico Perduto

8

VII-

Giuseppe Gallizia, Yossi Korem, 1984

J.Rabba, NE face

R4

Amico Perduto Direct

8

VII-

Danny Wolfstein, Nir Yarkoni, 1985

J.Rabba, NE face

R5

Mezukey David

8

VI-, 5.10

Eli Nissan, Danny Wolfstein, 1982

J.Rabba, NE face

R6

Arubat Deir er Rabba

13

V+

Terry Taylor, Victor Kaftal, 1976

J.Rabba, N corner

R7

Livkhiratkha

4

V

Gaby Manobla, Amir Jaakobi, 1984

J.Rabba, NW face

R8

Pillar of Czech

8

V+, A2

J. Kotrey, Z Lukesh, 1981

J.Rabba, NW face

R9

Beginner’s Route

7

IV+

Terry Taylor, Edna Goury, 1976

J.Rabba, NW face

R10

Pillar between Chimneys

4

IV+

K. Jerhot, L. Paleniek, 1981

J.Rabba, NW face

R11

Via dalla Fessura

5

V+

Giuseppe Gallizia, Pietro Lampertico, 1983

J.Rabba, NW face

R12

Or HaNer

7

V

Mickey Hochstatter, Bruce Devens, 1978

J.Rabba, NW face

R13

The Cracked Egg

12

IV, A1

Victor Kaftal, Steve Gault, 1976

J.Rabba, NW face

R14

Bobbing belay

2

V+, 5.9

Chanina Kali, Bob, Nir Yarkoni, 1984

J.Rabba, NW face

R15

On Beyond Bob

9

5.10 A0

Chanina Kali, Shlomo Dormea, 1998

J.Rabba, NW face

R16

Sal’it Route

4

IV+

Terry Taylor, Andrea Anati, Alex, 1977

J.Rabba, NE face

R17

Steve’s Crack

8

V+

Steve Read, Moshe Blau, 1978

J.Rabba, NE face

R18

Bli Khashmal

4

IV+, 5.8

Danny Wolfstein, Danny Fan, 1983

J.Rabba, NE face

R19

Diedro degli Italiani

7

VI-

Giuseppe Gallizia, Nir Yarkoni, 1984

J.Rabba, NE corner

R20

Shikaron Sinai

4

VI-, 5.10-

Gli Nissan, Danny Wolfstein, 1982

J.Rabba, NW face

R21

Via dalla Disperazione

8

VII-

Giuseppe Gallizia, Ronny Karpel

J.Rabba, NW face

R22

Kaminfeger

6

VI

Armin Rempfler, Fritz Roth, Alex, 1983

J.Rabba, E face

R23

Mickey’s Chimney

3

IV+

Mickey Hochstatter, Dany Averbach, 1977

J.Rabba

R24

Chimney of the Americans

4

V

David Gorney, Eran Seaman, 1977

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R25

HaKeshet

4

IV

Terry Taylor, Steve Gault, 1976

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R26

The Easy Keshet

4

IV

Bruce Devens, Victor Kaftal, 1977

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R27

The Ostrich Head

2

V+

Terry Taylor, Danny Edelstein, 1978

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R28

Egyptian Mummy

4

VI, A1

Steve Read, Dany Wolfstein, 1978-83

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R29

Me Too

6

V+, A1

Steve Read, Danny Wolfstein, 1978

J.Rabba, Little Rabba

R30

Bon Voyage

2

5.6, IV

Danny Wolfstein, Giuseppe Gallizia, 1984

J.Rabba

R31

Decisive John

5

VII, A0

S. Amley, J. Mothersele, 1987

J.Rabba

R32

HaMefaqeah

3

IV

Victor Kaftal, Baruch Ilau, 1976

J.Rabba, HaChupchik

R33

Eli’s Virus

5

III+

Victor Kaftal, Elisheva Kaftal, 1977

J.Rabba, HaChupchik

R34

The Silly route

15 (??)

III, IV

Victor Kaftal, Doggy Davidovitch, 1978

J.Rabba, NW face

R35

Safta Rabba

9

6b+

Ofer Blutrich, Oren Nugradi, 2004

J.Rabba, NE face

NS1

The Big Crack

4

IV, A1

Mickey Hochstatter, Dany Wolfstein, 1977

J.N’Sela

NS2

Dionisus

7

VI+, 5.9+

Yoki Pereg, Doron Bar, 1989

J.N’Sela, E face

NS3

Five Easy Pitchefkes

5

III+

Terry Taylor, Andrea Anati, 1977

J.N’Sela

NS4

Adif Meukhar

4

VI+, 5.10

Yoni Rosen, Dima Kharitonsky, 1989

J.N’Sela

B1

Seerauber

5

VI+, or more diff.

Yoav Nir, Amnon Shiloni, 1993

J.Batta, NE face

B2

Dire Straight

2

5.9

Chanina Kali, Airan Ziss, 1988

J.Batta, NE face

B3

Jethro Route

9

V

Daniele Chiappa, Andrea Anati, 1978

J.Batta, NE face

B4

Jethro Tull

3

5.9+, VI-

Yoav Nir, Daniel Peikes, 1987

J.Batta, NE face

B5

Ian Anderson

3

VI+, 5.10+

Micha Yaniv, Yaniv Shushan, 1999

J.Batta, NE face

B7

Stolen Mirror

6

IV+

Andrea Anati, Gil Alexandrovitch, 1987

J.Batta, NE face

B8

Amnon’s Variations of Stolen Mirror

6

IV+

Amnon Shiloni, Ada Kantorovich, 1987

J.Batta, NE face

B9

Andrea's Variations of Stolen Mirror

6

IV+

Adrian Hill, Alon Parnes, 1988

J.Batta, NE face

B10

Draw me a sheep (var. of Stolen Mirror)

6

5.10

Alon Hod, Tal Azovlai, Barkai Wolfson, 1998

J.Batta, NE face

B11

Tachtonei HaShahar

4

7b, A2

Shahar Kadmiel, Joel Ettinger 2004

J.Batta, NE face

ED1

The Adir

4

IV+

Gil Alexandrovitch, Tal Ben Omer, 1988

J.El-Deir, SW face

ED2

Likcor et HaTekila

6

VI, 5.9

Momi Cohen, Daniel Peikes, 1989

J.El-Deir

ED3

Betty’s Bitter Bit of Butter

3

VII, 5.10

Johan Lange, Dany Wolfstein, 1989

J.El-Deir

ED4

Kamelmaul

7

VI+

Armin Rempfler, Fritz Roth, Alex, 1983

J.El-Deir

M1

Shalom

3

IV+

Danny Wolfstein, Danny Edelstein

J.Musa, E face

M2

Four Plus

4

V+, 5.9

Danny Wolfstein, Yaron Bashan, 1984

J.Musa, E face

M3

The Straw Hats

3

IV+

Amnon Shiloni, Alon Parnes, 1988

J.Musa, E face

M4

The last chance

3

IV+

Danny Edelstein,      1979

J.Musa

M5

Jebel Musa

8

III

E. Comici, Escher, Othmar Gismann, 1937

J.Musa, NW face

ES1

Via direttissima

10

V

E. Comici, Escher, Othmar Gismann, 1937

J.El Saru, W face

MS1

Kamelsattel

4

V+

Ruedi Homberger, Fritz Roth, 1983

J.Mnise, N face

MS2

Heugumper

6

VI+, roof VII

Armin Rempfler, Alex Clapasson, 1983

J.Mnise, E face

NS1

Katz + Maus

2

VI+

Armin Rempfler, Fritz Roth, 1983

J.Nsche, W face

A1

Abendstimmung

8

VI+, roof VII-

R.Homberger, Fritz Roth, 1983

J.Abu Mahshur, W face

A2

Zepora Route

13

V+

Daniele Chiappa, Carlo Duchini, 1978

J.Abu Mahshur, W face

BH1

Vitello d’oro

8

V

Daniele Chiappa, Andrea Anati, 1978

J.Bakhariya, E face

K1

Oasenpfeiler

6

IV

Peter Frei, Gadi, Yutty, 1978

J.Katerina

W1

Leg Loops

4

VI-

Yoki Pereg, Gaby Manobla, 1989

Wadi Little Tala

MZ1

Id el Fiter

5

VII

Tzutzik Zigler, Doron Erel, 1990

J.Meza

SB1

Jebel Sirbal Nordwand

13

V

Peter Frei, Gadi, Yutty, 1978

J.Sirbal, N face

SB2

Feigenbaum route

7

V

Peter Frei, Gadi, Yutty, 1978

J. Sirbal

SB3

Punta Mariuccia

30

IV+

Victor Kaftal, Bruce Devens, 1977

J. Sirbal

BT1

Nord Verschneidung

11

V+, A1

Peter Frei, Gadi, Yutty, 1978

J.Banat

BT2

Jebel Banat Nordsporn

9

IV

Peter Frei, Gadi, Yutty, 1978

J.Banat, N corner

KT1

Jebel Kattar

IV - V

E. Comici, Escher, Othmar Gismann, 1937

J.Kattar(Egypt), NW face

 

home         area schema        list of routes

X